MICHAEL MOSS, PH.D.

4th Stream Records

463 West Street, #1006D

New York, NY

m2moss11@gmail.com

http://www.westbeth.org

 

CEO: Fourth Stream Records (1976-present)

CEO: ERG Publishing Company (1976-present)

Publicity Chair: Westbeth Artists Residents Council (2011-2014)

Director, Board of Directors, Madison Music Collective, Madison, Wis.  (1987-1991)

Artistic Director, Loft in the Sky Summer Jazz Festival at Art Awareness, Lexington, NY (1982-1986)

Director, Board of Directors, Art Awareness, Lexington, NY (1981-1986)

President:  Free Life Communication, Inc., New York, NY (1972-1975)

Secretary/Vice President:  Free Life Communication, Inc., New York, NY (1970-1972)

Producer:

HELIX w/ Accidental Orchestra (ERG 10013, 2017)

PROMOTIONAL COPY w/ New York Free Quartet (ERG 10004, 2017)

FREE PLAY w/ New York Free Quartet (ERG 2015, 2015)

INTERVALS (ERG 2013, 2013)

DEATH AND TRANSMIGRATION OF SOULS / BLACK HOLE, PRO VISO (ERG 0220, 2008)

QABALLA/ENTANGLEMENT; PRO VISO (ERG 0130, 2008)

THE IMITATIONS GREAT HALL CONCERT 1965 (ERG 0310, 2008)

DOUBLE VISiOn, PRO VISO (ERG 0022, 2007)

PROVISiOns, PRO VISO (ERG 0013, 2005)

THE VESSEL (ERG 044, 2001)

PYRAMID (ERG 040, 1982)

LIVE AT ACIA (ERG 031, 1980)

CROSS CURRENT (ERG 022, 1978)

UPSTREAM (ERG 013, 1976)

Leader: Accidental Orchestra (2016-present), Moss Music Group (1986-91), Mike Moss/4 Rivers (1974-86), Free Energy (1972-74)

Member: New York Free Quartet (2014-present), Michael Moss/Billy Stein Duo (2013-present), ZONE (2009-present), 3d Ear Band (2016, 1981-1986), PRO VISO (2003–2009), Greene/Moss (w/ Burton Greene (1986), The Collected Works (1970s), Atziluth (1990s), Benny & the Wildachayas (1990s)

Selected Discography from recordings not produced by Moss:

NATURAL, Willamette River Pirates, Michael Mahaffay Archives (2013)

NEW YORK AND ME, Regina Ress (2012)

ETHER-REAL, Jack Bowers (2004)

WELTWUNDER DER KINEMATOGRAPHIE, “Angel Prologue,” Ralph Denzer, composer, on “film history auf DVD,” Polzer Verlog, Potsdam, Germany. (2001)

BENNY & THE WILDACHAYAS (1996)

DREAMCATCHER w/ Collective 4tet (Stork Music 008, 1993)

BINDU (Stork Music 009, 1993)

ATZILUTH w/ Fourth World (1993)

I’M THE ONE (Annette Peacock, Paul Bley, RCA, 1972)

Musician:  reeds–tenor and soprano saxophone, Bb and bass clarinets, flute, karnatic flutes,    bamboo flutes, penny whistle, zurna, Thai khean.

Compositions:

2016: Al Buraq Wailing Wall Road, See Sharp or Be Flat/C# or Bb, The Old One:

I Inception, II Bridge/Dorje, III Qabbala / Tree Of Life, IV Bardo Thödol // Angels And Devils / Wizards And Deatheaters, V The Mind Of God / StreamingàThrone Of Gold

2015: Judy’s Jump, Krishna Emerging from the Weeds, Maestro Higgs, For Roy

2014: Peace Time, Menorah / Chordal Experiment, Mirror, Mount Sinai, Moses on the Mountaintop, Haunted

2013: Westbeth Blues, Swimmin’ Hole

2012: 3 Points-4 Dimensions, Autumnal

2011: O’Shea Oy Vey, 7.27.11 Blues

2010: Chordal Experiment, Elegy for Danny, Going Direct, ‘Hesed-Love, O’Shea Olé, Say                       It Like It Is, Superstring, Touch Me

2008: Can We Forget Being Born Remembering?

2007: Qabbala/Entanglement: A Suite in Ten Movements

2006: Black Hole: A Suite in Eight Movements, Für Frida

2001: Nichts Mehr, Collective Compositions for The Vessel

1993: Collective compositions by the Collective 4tetDreamcatcher (Stork 008,           1993: Flytrack, Oracle, Snap Decisions, Dreamcatcher; Bindu (Stork Music 009, 1993)                                     Bass Clarity, Did You Hear Everything?, Beyond Reason, I Remember Now,                             Bindu, Jig Jag

1982:  Pyramid, Shira Luck

1978:  Ain Soph

1977:  Fertile Crescent, St. Patrick’s Shillelagh, Amitabha

1976:  Jig

1975:  Rising Canyon Shadows, Freedom Chant, Waeving

1974:  Bibbity Bop, Ergic Mandala

1973:  Astral Blue, Wakan, Suite for Middle C or Tout en Rond

1972:  Free Life Communication, Emergence/Consciousness: A Suite in Six Movements

1971:  Inside

1970:  March On, Hardly, Interaction

1969:  After Thought, Resurrection

1968:  Judy’s Tune, Melba toast

1967:  Coal Sack

1963: Bad Bessie, Samson’s Walk

Studied with:  H. Baron Moss (his father), Frank Smith, Harvey Estrin

Worked with:

Reeds:  Sam Rivers, Dave Liebman, Gunter Hampel, Ras Moshe, Elliot Levin, Michael Lytle,     Richard Keene, Samuel Heifetz, Sabir Mateen, Perry Robinson, Mark Whitecage, Paul            Butler

Brass: Steve Swell, Waldron Mahdi Ricks, Vincent Chancey, Marty Cook, Jeff Hoyer, John        Jensen

Pianists: Jack Bowers, Mark Hennen, Dave Burrell, Paul Bley, Richie Beirach, Greg Kogan, John             Fischer, Ben Sidran, Burton Greene, Mel Nusbaum, Dave Stolar, H. Baron Moss

Bassists:  Larry Roland, William Parker, Cameron Brown, Bill Vishnu Wood, Frank Tusa, John   Miller, Noah Young (Richard Youngstein), John Shea, Francois Grillot

Drummers: Warren Smith, Mike Wimberly, Chuck Fertal, Jackson Krall, Badal Roy, Bob Meyer,             Clyde Stubblefield, Laurence Cook, Armen Halburian, Bobby Moses, Rashid   Bakr/Charles Downs, Mike Mahaffey, Heinz Geisser, Norman Taylor Baker, Murugah,   Myron Cohen, Daniel Scholnick

Guitarists: Billy Stein, Rick Iannacone, Steve Kahn, Mel Nusbaum, Dan Rose

Strings: Jason Kao Hwang, Rosi Hertlein, Fung Churn Hwei, Mikko Mikkola, Louisa Bieler,        Michal Urbaniak, Bob Stern (violin), Stephanie Griffin (viola), Lenny Mims, Carol Buck,         David Eyges (cello)

Poets:  Larry Roland, Steve and Gloria Tropp, Emanuel Chassot, Elliot Levin

Vocalists: Tracy Nelson, Arlene Gottfried, Bobby Harden, Gloria Tropp, Irma Routen, Jack     Kessler, Michael Kasper, Sabrina Lipton

Puppeteer: Ralph Lee, Bread and Puppet

Radio appearances:  WKCR-FM (NYC), WBAI-FM (NYC), WNYC-FM (NYC), WMFM-FM, WORT- FM and WHA-FM in Madison, WI, WLAV-FM (Grand Rapids, MI)

Performed at:

ShapeShifter Lab (2014, 2016), ABC-No Rio (2013) ), River Street Theater (2014-16), Westbeth Music Festival, NYC (2007-2013); Westbeth 40th Anniversary Festival (2010); PS 122 NYC (2009), Philadelphia Fringe Festival (2005 & 2006), Fishtastacon Music Festival, Philadelphia (2005 & 2006); Turks & Caicos Friends of the Arts Foundation (2003); Isthmus Jazz Festival, Madison, WI (1990s); Swiss Embassy, Washington, D.C.; Swiss Institute and Piano Magic. NYC, and Convergence Centre, Philadelphia, as part of tour sponsored by Pro Helvetia–a Swiss foundation; NYC jazz lofts including Studio Rivbea, Environ, Space for Innovative Development, Sunrise Studio, The Brook, Jazzmania, Studio WE, and in the First and Second New York Jazz Loft Celebrations (1970s), the New York Musicians Jazz Festival (1970s), Jazz and Blues Festival at Grand Valley State College, Michigan (1970s), Borough of Manhattan Community College CUNY (1970s), SUNY at Stony Brook opposite Anthony Braxton (1970s), the University of Wisconsin—Madison (1960s), Northeastern Illinois University (1960s).

Dancers: 1968 — present:  Judith Moss; 1960-present: Roz Newman, Beth Soll, Leslie Satin, The Collected Works, Turks & Caicos Fine Arts Foundation, Spaghetti Dinner (NYC).

 

Contact:  Fourth Stream Records, 463 West Street #1006D, New York, NY 10014,

(CELL) 646-691-4330

email:   m2moss11@gmail.com

Webpage: m2-Theory.com

Advertisements